Bruske v. Hille
[…] If there exists any basis which supports the ruling of the trial court, affirmance of summary judgment is proper. Id.

Henry v. Henry, 534 N.W.2d 844, 846 (S.D.1995). Duty is a question of law subject to de novo review. Poelstra v. Basin Elec. Power Co-op., 1996 SD 36, p 9, 545 N.W.2d 823, 825.

Fraud and Deceit

¶9 In her complaint, Bruske alleges two counts of fraud and deceit, based in part, on SDCL ch. 20-10. She asserts Hille failed to inform her of the dangers of the implant sooner. 1 SDCL 20-10-1 provides, "One who willfully deceives another, with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers." SDCL 20-10-2(3) further defines deceit as "[t]he suppression of a fact by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact[.]" While it is true issues of fraud and deceit are generally questions of fact to