Bruske v. Hille
[…] Mt. Sinai Medical Center, 144 A.D.2d 427, 533 N.Y.S.2d 992, 994 (1988)(dismissal of fraud cause of action against physician affirmed as there was no intentional concealment). Hille's innocent explanation would, of course, negate any wrongful intent. Yet, we are required to view Bruske's case in a light most favorable to her as the nonmoving party, so we probe further.

¶12 Bruske insists the source of Hille's duty lies not merely in the physician-patient relationship, but upon SDCL 20-10-2(3)("suppression of a fact by one who is bound to disclose it...."). Nonetheless, when closely examined, her claims sound in negligence. Bruske's expert medical witness, Dr. Captline, testified throughout his deposition that...

To continue reading

Request your trial
28 cases
  • Cleveland v. BDL Enterprises, Inc.
    • United States