Brutus 630, LLC v. Town of Bel Air
[…] In addition, to mitigate the perceived harshness of the doctrine, the General Assembly has enacted several laws that authorize State and local agencies to refund mistaken, erroneous, or illegal payments in certain circumstances.

2. The Refund Statute

Among the legislation that the General Assembly has enacted to mitigate the voluntary payment doctrine is a statute providing for refunds of certain payments made to local governments, including municipalities. It is currently codified at Maryland Code, Local Government Article (“LG”), § 20–113 et seq.2

The statute provides that a claim for a refund by one who:

(1) Erroneously pays to a county or municipality a greater amount of tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty than is properly payable; or
(2) Pays to a county or municipality a tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty that is erroneously, illegally, or wrongfully assessed or collected in any manner.

LG § 20–113

. The claim is to be filed with the tax collector for the local government, along with supporting documents, within three years of the date that the payment was made.