Bryant v. Automatic Data Processing, Inc., Docket No. 84919
[…] The trial court agreed with defendant and dismissed plaintiff's action based on our Supreme Court's opinion in Miller v. C.A. Muer Corp., 420 Mich. 355; 362 N.W.2d 650 (1984).

The first and most difficult issue that we must decide is whether a plaintiff can state a claim of discrimination under the civil rights act based on the plaintiff's involvement in an interracial marriage. This is an issue of first impression in Michigan.

As relevant to this case, the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, M.C.L. Sec. 37.2202; M.S.A. Sec. 3.548(202), provides:

"(1) An employer shall not:

"(a) Fail or refuse to hire, or recruit, or discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a [151 MICHAPP 428] term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status."

Under Sec. 202, a plaintiff asserting a claim of racial discrimination must show that race was a motivating factor in the defendant's decision to discriminate, but need not show that race was the exclusive causes. Jenkins v.