Bryant v. Mortgage Capital Resource Corp.
[…] Plaintiffs further contend MCR would thereafter execute a "bait and switch" whereby MCR would hurry borrowers through the closing and substitute high cost, high interest loans for the more favorable loans originally applied for by plaintiffs. Plaintiffs assert that MCR's practices violate HOEPA insofar as the company failed to timely disclose information required under the Act.6 In particular, plaintiffs submit that, by hurrying loan applicants through the closing process, MCR violated 15 U.S.C. § 1639(b)(1), which mandates that disclosures under HOEPA "shall not be given less than 3 business days prior to consummation of the transaction." According to plaintiffs, such disclosure was not provided until the time of closing.

In addition, plaintiffs allege that, in an attempt to conceal its wrongdoing, MCR falsified closing documents so as to reflect that the mandatory disclosures were timely provided to plaintiffs.