Bryant v. State
[…] The trial court sentenced Bryant to time served in count one and to five years' incarceration on count two.1

On appeal, Bryant argues that because his guidelines scoresheet score was 17.1 sentencing points, his five-year sentence was an upward departure for which the trial court should have provided valid written departure reasons but did not. Bryant preserved this argument in a Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(b)(2) motion, which was orally denied below.

Section 775.082(10), Florida Statutes (2009), provides as follows:

If a defendant is sentenced for an offense committed on or after July 1, 2009, which is a third degree felony but not a forcible felony as defined in s. 776.08, and excluding any third degree felony violation under chapter 810, and if the total sentence points pursuant to s. 921.0024 are 22 points or fewer, the court must sentence the offender to a non[-]state prison sanction. However, if the court makes written findings that a non[-]state prison sanction could present a danger to the public, the court may sentence the offender to a state correctional facility pursuant to this section.

(Emphasis added.) See alsoFla. R.Crim. P. 3.704(d)(29) (“If the total sentence points equal 22 or less, the court must sentence the offender to a non [-]state prison sanction unless it makes written findings that a non[-]state prison sanction could present a danger to the public.” (emphasis added)).

Here, the parties agree and the record indicates that the trial court sentenced Bryant to a five-year prison sentence—despite the fact that he only scored 17.1 sentencing points—without making any written findings to support the upward departure.