BT SECURITIES CORP. v. WR HUFF ASSET MANAGEMENT CO., LLC
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 77p(c)(requiring that "[a]ny covered class action brought in any State court involving a covered security . . . shall be removable to the Federal district court for the district in which the action is pending"); see also 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(5)(E)(defining a "covered security" to mean "a security that satisfies the standards for a covered security specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of section 18(b) of the Securities Act of 1933, at the time during which it is alleged that the misrepresentation, omission, or manipulative or deceptive conduct occurred"). Section 78bb(f)(5)(B) defines a "covered class action" as follows:

"(i) any single lawsuit in which —
"(I) damages are sought on behalf of more than 50 persons or prospective class members, and questions of law or fact common to those persons or members of the prospective class, without reference to issues of individualized reliance on an alleged misstatement or omission, predominate over any question affecting only individual persons or members; or