BT SECURITIES CORP. v. WR HUFF ASSET MANAGEMENT CO., LLC
[…] Hadden, 495 So.2d 616, 617 (Ala.1986); Hill v. Kraft, Inc., 496 So.2d 768, 769 (Ala.1986)."

Lyons v. River Road Constr., Inc., 858 So.2d 257, 260 (Ala.2003).

Application of SLUSA

The issue presented to this Court is whether the circuit court erred in denying BT Securities' motion to dismiss based on its conclusion that Huff's claims against BT Securities were not preempted by SLUSA. SLUSA mandates that "covered class actions" brought pursuant to state law must be removed to federal court. See 15 U.S.C. § 77p(c)(requiring that "[a]ny covered class action brought in any State court involving a covered security . . . shall be removable to the Federal district court for the district in which the action is pending"); see also 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(5)(E)(defining a "covered security" to mean "a security that satisfies the standards for a covered security specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of section 18(b) of the Securities Act of 1933, at the time during which it is alleged that the misrepresentation, omission,