Bu8 Sdn. Bhd. v. Creagri, Inc., C-14-4503-EMC
[…] III. DISCUSSION
A. Legal Standard

The United Nations Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards ("Convention") governs the "recognition and enforcement" of all foreign arbitral awards in United States courts. 9 U.S.C. § 201 (stating that the Convention "shall be enforced in United States courts").

Under the Convention, a district court "shall" confirm a foreign arbitration award unless the party opposing confirmation can establish one of the defenses enumerated in Article V of the Convention. 9 U.S.C. § 207 ("The court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention"); see also Admart AG v. Stephen & Mary Birch Found., Inc., 457 F.3d 302, 307 (3d Cir. 2006) (stating that"[u]nder the Convention, a district court's role is limited - it must confirm the award unless one of the grounds for refusal specified in the Convention applies to the underlying award").