Bub Davis Packing Co., Inc. v. United States
[…] Under the facts of this case, the Government had the requisite regulatory and statutory authority for the actions taken. For example, 21 U.S.C. § 604 provides in part as follows:

. . . and all carcasses and parts thereof thus inspected and condemned shall be destroyed for food purposes by the said establishment in the presence of an inspector, and the Secretary may remove inspectors from any such establishment which fails to so destroy any such condemned carcass or part thereof, . .

In addition, 9 C.F.R. 305.5(a) provides as follows:

The Administrator is authorized to withdraw inspection from an official establishment where the sanitary conditions are such that its products are rendered adulterated, or for failure of the operator to destroy condemned products as required by the Act and the regulations in this subchapter. Inspection may be withdrawn in accordance with Section 401 of the Act and the applicable rules of practice.

It appears to the Court that the introduction of a cow which is dead, "downed," or dying into a plant which processes animals for human consumption is a violation of the sanitary conditions of a meat packing plant.