Buchanan ex rel. Estate of Buchanan v. Maine
[…] DSMF ¶¶ 17, 19. Class members, however, are not required to accept the assistance of a community support worker.5 Id. ¶ 20.

C. The Settlement Agreement and Forced Treatment

So long as a class member has the capacity to make his own health care decisions,6 he may, except in limited circumstances,7 refuse any service or treatment offered by the State. PODSMF ¶ 22. The only exception applicable here is involuntary hospitalization pursuant to 34-B M.R.S.A. § 3863 et seq.8 DSMF ¶ 23; State Defendants' Reply to Plaintiffs Statement of Additional Material Facts (DRPSMF) ¶ 109. Pursuant to Section 3863(1), "[a]ny health officer, law enforcement officer or other person may make a written application to admit a person to a mental hospital ... stating: A. His belief that the person is mentally ill and, because of his illness, poses a likelihood of serious harm; and, B. The grounds for this belief." "Likelihood of serious harm" has the following meaning:

A. A substantial risk of physical harm to the person himself as manifested by evidence of recent threats of, or attempts at, suicide or serious bodily harm to himself . . .;