Buchanan v. Metz
[…] II. PERTINENT FACTS

A. Michigan's Film and Digital Media Tax Credit

The origins of this matter arise out of the State of Michigan's tax incentives for the film industry. As pertinent here, the “Film and Digital Media Tax Credit” permits investors to claim a tax credit “for an investment in a qualified film and digital media infrastructure project ... equal to 25% of the taxpayer's base investment.” M.C.L. § 208.1457(1–2) (effective April 8, 2008).1 The Michigan Film Office oversees the issuance of these credits, with the concurrence of Michigan's Treasurer. § 208.1457(1). A “qualified film and digital media infrastructure project” includes production and postproduction facilities, property and equipment related to the facility, and “any other facility that is a necessary component of the primary facility.” § 208.1457(11)(d). Finally, the tax credit defines a “base investment” as: