Buchanan v. S.C. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Guaranty Ass'n
[…] S.C. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Brock , 410 S.C. 361, 365, 764 S.E.2d 920, 922 (2014) (quotation marks and citation omitted). "Because [the] Guaranty is a creature of statute, its duties, liabilities, and obligations are controlled by the terms and conditions set forth in the Act." Id. at 365–66, 764 S.E.2d at 922.

The Act defines a covered claim as "an unpaid claim ... which arises out of and is within the coverage and is subject to the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which this chapter applies." S.C. Code Ann. § 38-31-20(8) (2015).4 The Guaranty "is obligated to the extent of claims existing before the determination of insolvency." Id . § 38-31-60(a). "This obligation includes only the amount each covered claim is in excess of two hundred fifty dollars and is less than three hundred thousand dollars." Id . § 38-31-60(a)(iv). Before seeking payment from the Guaranty, a claimant is required to exhaust "all coverage and limits" available through any other applicable policy. Id . § 38-31-100(1) (2015).

Regarding setoff, the Act provides in relevant part: