Buchanan v. US
[…] DISCUSSION
A. Section 166(d)

For plaintiffs to be successful in this refund action they must identify a specific section of the Internal Revenue Code granting them a deduction. Harco Holdings Inc. v. United States, 977 F.2d 1027, 1037 (7th Cir. 1992) (holding that deductions are a matter of legislative grace). Plaintiffs claim that Gordon's financial dealings with Spaulding qualify as a nonbusiness bad debt under § 166(d). Section 166(d) states:

(1) General rule — In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation —
* * * * * *
(B) where any nonbusiness debt becomes worthless within the taxable year, the loss resulting therefrom shall be considered a loss from the sale or exchange, during the taxable year, of a capital asset held for not more than 1 year.

26 U.S.C. § 166(d). A taxpayer seeking to take a deduction for a nonbusiness bad debt under § 166(d) must establish two elements. First, the taxpayer must establish the existence of a bona fide debt.