Buchholz v. City of Oriska
[…] Peterson v. Traill Co., 1999 ND 197, ¶ 10, 601 N.W.2d 268; N.D.C.C. §§ 1-02-02 and 1-02-03. If a statute's language is ambiguous, we look to extrinsic aids to determine the legislature's intent. Werlinger v. Champion Healthcare Corp., 1999 ND 173, ¶ 44, 598 N.W.2d 820. A statute is ambiguous when it is susceptible to differing, but rational, meanings. Id.

[¶ 3] Buchholz argues N.D.C.C. § 40-05-01(1) requires that a copy of any proposed ordinance be filed in the office of the city auditor and that the City's failure to comply with this mandate invalidates the challenged ordinance. Section 40-05-01(1), N.D.C.C., states that the governing body of a municipality has the power:

[t]o enact or adopt all such ordinances, resolutions, and regulations, not repugnant to the constitution and laws of this state, as may be proper and necessary to carry into effect the powers granted to such municipality or as the general welfare of the municipality may require, and to repeal, alter, or amend the same. The governing body of a municipality may adopt by ordinance the conditions, provisions, and terms of a building code, a fire prevention code, a plumbing code, an electrical code, a sanitary code, vehicle traffic code, or any other standard code which contains rules and regulations printed as a code in book or pamphlet form by reference to such code or portions thereof alone without setting forth in said ordinance the conditions, provisions, limitations, and terms of such code. When any such code or portion thereof shall have been incorporated by reference into any ordinance as aforesaid, it shall have the same force and effect as though it had been spread at large in such ordinance without further or additional posting or publication thereof. A copy of such standard code or portion thereof shall be filed for use and examination by the public in the office of the city auditor of such municipality prior to the adoption thereof. The adoption of any such standard code by reference shall be construed to incorporate such amendments thereto as may be made
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Axelsson v. Univ. of N. Dakota Sch. of Med. & Health Scis.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of North Dakota
    • August 25, 2022
    ... ... and giving it its plain, ordinary, and commonly understood ... meaning.”