Bucktail v. Talbot County
[…] COMAR § 27.01.02.05A.

In the County the Critical Area zones overlay the pre-existing zoning.

Under the State statute the amount of growth of IDAs and LDAs allowed in each county's critical area is known as "growth allocation." NR § 8-1802(a)(4) ("`Growth allocation' means the number of acres of land in the Chesapeake Bay Critical Area that a local jurisdiction may use to create new intensely developed areas and new limited development areas."). Each jurisdiction's growth allocation is limited to five percent of its RCA. NR § 8-1808.1(b); accord COMAR § 27.01.02.06A(1).

When locating new IDAs or LDAs local jurisdictions are mandated to follow six guidelines. They are

"(1) New intensely developed areas should be located in limited development areas or adjacent to existing intensely developed areas;
"(2) New limited development areas should be located adjacent to existing limited development areas or intensely developed areas;
"(3) No more than one half of the allocated expansion may be located in resource conservation areas;