Bucktail v. Talbot County
[…] "(4) Areas having public sewer or public water, or both."

COMAR § 27.01.02.04A.

RCAs are defined as

"those areas characterized by nature-dominated environments (that is, wetlands, forests, abandoned fields) and resource-utilization activities (that is, agriculture, forestry, fisheries activities, or aquaculture). These areas shall have at least one of the following features:

"(1) Density is less than one dwelling unit per 5 acres; or
"(2) Dominant land use is in agriculture, wetland, forest, barren land, surface water, or open space."

COMAR § 27.01.02.05A.

In the County the Critical Area zones overlay the pre-existing zoning.

Under the State statute the amount of growth of IDAs and LDAs allowed in each county's critical area is known as "growth allocation." NR § 8-1802(a)(4) ("`Growth allocation' means the number of acres of land in the Chesapeake Bay Critical Area that a local jurisdiction may use to create new intensely developed areas and new limited development areas."). Each jurisdiction's growth allocation is limited to five percent of its RCA. NR § 8-1808.1(b); accord COMAR § 27.01.02.06A(1).

When locating new IDAs or LDAs local jurisdictions are mandated to follow six guidelines. They are