Bucktail v. Talbot County
[…] RODOWSKY, Judge.

In this appeal a real estate developer contends that Talbot County (the County) erroneously denied its application for a growth allocation under the Chesapeake Bay Critical Area Protection Program. For the reasons set forth below we shall hold that there was procedural error that requires a remand to the Talbot County Council (the Council).

I

In 1984, the General Assembly enacted the Chesapeake Bay Critical Area Protection Program (the Program). Chapter 794 of the Acts of 1984, codified as amended in Maryland Code (1974, 1990 Repl.Vol., 1998 Cum. Supp.), §§ 8-1801 through 8-1817 of the Natural Resources Article (NR). The purposes of the Program are:

"(1) To establish a Resource Protection Program for the Chesapeake Bay and its tributaries by fostering more sensitive development activity for certain shoreline areas so as to minimize damage to water quality and natural habitats; and
"(2) To implement the Resource Protection Program on a cooperative basis between the State and affected local governments, with local governments establishing and implementing their programs in a consistent and uniform manner subject to State criteria and oversight."

Id. § 8-1801(b).