Budhani v. State
[…] Each of those three counts alleged that Budhani did "unlawfully sell [1-(5-fluoropentyl)indole-3yl]-(2,2,3,3-tetramethylcyclo-propyl) methanone (XLR11), a Schedule I Controlled Substance, in violation of OCGA § 16-13-30 (b)."3 He was also indicted for one count of possession with intent to distribute; that count alleged that Budhani "did unlawfully possess with the intent to distribute [1-(5-fluoropentyl)indole-3yl]-(2,2,3,3-tetramethylcyclo-propyl) methanone (XLR11), a Schedule I Controlled Substance, in violation of OCGA § 16-13-30 (b)."

OCGA § 16-13-30 (b) prohibits (among other things) possession and manufacturing of controlled substances and provides that "[e]xcept as authorized by this article, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance." OCGA § 16-13-25, in turn, lists Schedule I controlled substances, and at the time of Budhani’s trial provided:

The controlled substances listed in this Code section are included in Schedule 1:
...