Budnella v. USAA Gen. Idemnity Co.
[…] [Policy 26-28.] The Part B exclusions are:
[Policy 27-28 (emphasis added); UF ¶ 6.]
The Workers' Compensation Act, Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 8-40-101 et seq., establishes benefits available to workers injured in the course and scope of employment, and sets forth the procedures for obtaining those benefits. Section 8-42-101(1)(a), provides that:
Every employer, regardless of said employer's method of insurance, shall furnish such medical, surgical, dental, nursing, and hospital treatment, medical, hospital, and surgical supplies, crutches, and apparatus as may reasonably be needed at the time of the injury or occupational disease and thereafter during the disability to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-42-101(1)(a). The workers' compensation scheme also provides that:
The director shall establish a schedule fixing the fees for which all surgical, hospital, dental, nursing, vocational rehabilitation, and medical services, whether related to treatment or not, pertaining to injured employees under this section shall be compensated. It is unlawful, void, and unenforceable as a debt for any physician, chiropractor, hospital, person, expert witness, reviewer, evaluator, or institution to...
To continue reading
Request your trial