Buehner Block v. Wyoming Dept. of Revenue
[…] (a) The following sales or leases are exempt from the excise tax imposed by this article:

(i) For the purpose of exempting sales of services and tangible personal property which are protected by the United States constitution and the Wyoming constitution, the following are exempt:

(A) Sales which the state of Wyoming is prohibited from taxing under the laws or constitutions of the United States or Wyoming.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶ 9] Appellate review under W.R.A.P. 12.09 is "limited to a determination of the matters specified in" Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2005 & Supp.2006), which provides as follows:

(c) To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall:

(i) Compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed; and

(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:

(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;

(B) Contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege or immunity;

(C) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations or lacking statutory right;

(D) Without observance of procedure required by law; or

(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.

[¶ 10] We give deference to the agency's findings of fact, and do not disturb them unless they are contrary to the great weight of the evidence. EOG Res., Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue, 2004 WY 35, ¶ 12, 86 P.3d 1280, 1284 (Wyo.2004).