Buehner Block v. Wyoming Dept. of Revenue
[…] The Board did not accept these contentions, concluding instead that Buehner Block's customers received title or possession in Wyoming, and that Buehner Block actually treated the transactions as if they were Wyoming sales.

THE STATUTORY SCHEME

[¶ 6] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-15-103(a)(i)(A) (LexisNexis 2005) imposes an excise tax upon "[t]he sales price of every retail sale of tangible personal property within the state."2 "Sale" is defined in relevant part as "any transfer of title or possession in this state for a consideration . . . ." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-15-101(a)(vii) (LexisNexis 2005 & Supp.2006).