Buff v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] The petitioner argues that in determining whether petitioner realized income as a result of taking funds which belonged to his employer, the transaction must be looked at as of the close of the taxable year. In that light, the petitioner cannot be said to have realized any gain. While he had taken and spent some $22,000 belonging to his employer, there was entered against him a judgment for an equivalent amount. New York Civil Practice Law section 5201 (McKinney 1963) provides as follows:

A money judgment may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested, unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment.

Section 5203 of the New York Civil Practice Law then provides that a judgment, when docketed, constitutes a lien on any real property for a period of 10 years, which period can be renewed.