Buffalo Marine Servs. Inc. v. United States, 10–41108.
[…] However, a responsible party may have a complete defense to liability under § 2703(a)(3) if it “establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence,” that the oil spill was “caused solely by ... an act or omission of a third party, other than ... a third party whose act or omission occurs in connection with any contractual relationship with the responsible party.”5 Section 2703(a)(3) also requires a showing that the responsible party exercised due care with respect to the spilled oil and that it took precautions against the foreseeable acts or omissions of the third party to whom it is attempting to shift liability.6