Buffington v. Wilkie
[…] In the alternative, he argues that equitable tolling is warranted because "the Board treated [§] 3.654(b)(2) as a statute of limitations," and VA effectively misled him into believing that there was no deadline to notify VA that he had been released from active duty. Id. at 13. Also in the alternative, he argues that, because he has a property interest in VA benefits and he relied to his detriment on the allegedly misleading notice, VA violated his constitutional right to due process. Id. at 14-16.

The Secretary argues that VA promulgated § 3.654(b)(2) pursuant to his broad congressional authority under 38 U.S.C. § 501 to "'prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department and are consistent with those laws.'" Secretary's Br. at 6 (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 501).