Bugsy's, Inc. v. City of Myrtle Beach, 25111.
[…] III. Did the master-in-equity err by ruling Ordinance 96-56 is not a criminal ordinance?
IV. Is Ordinance 96-56 arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable?
V. Did the master-in-equity err by ruling the two year amortization period is valid?
DISCUSSION
I.

Bugsy's argues the State has both expressly and impliedly preempted the regulation of video poker machines and, therefore, the City was precluded from passing Ordinance 96-56. Specifically, Bugsy's asserts the General Assembly expressly retained state regulatory control of video poker machines through S.C.Code Ann. § 12-21-2720(B)(Supp.1998) which provides: "[n]o municipality may limit the number of machines within the boundaries of the municipality." It asserts the General Assembly impliedly retained State control of video poker machines by enacting a comprehensive regulatory scheme in the Coin-Operated Machines and Devices and Other Amusements Act7 and Video Game Machines Act.8 We disagree.