Buhl v. City of Oak Park
[…] Yono v. Dep't of Transp. , 499 Mich. 636, 645-646, 885 N.W.2d 445 (2016). A governmental function is an "activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or
authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law." MCL 691.1401(b). One such governmental function is the maintenance of sidewalks. MCL 691.1402a(1).
As noted earlier, MCL 691.1402a has been amended to add a provision that grants municipalities the right to raise the open and obvious danger doctrine as a defense in premises-liability cases. Compare MCL 691.1402a, as amended by 2012 PA 50, to MCL 691.1402a, as amended by 2016 PA 419. The current version of MCL 691.1402a states, in pertinent part:
(1) A municipal corporation in which a sidewalk is installed adjacent to a municipal, county, or state highway shall maintain the sidewalk in reasonable repair.
* * *
(5) In a civil action, a municipal corporation that has a duty to maintain a sidewalk under subsection (1) may assert, in addition to any other defense available to it, any defense available under the common law with respect to a premises liability claim, including, but not limited to, a defense that the condition was open and obvious.
Because MCL 691.1402a(5) was not enacted until after the incident in this case took place, the outcome here turns on whether this provision applies retroactively.