Buhl v. City of Oak Park
[…] Plaintiff alleged that MCL 691.1402a imposes a duty on municipalities to maintain sidewalks in reasonable repair and that defendant breached its duty by failing to inspect or repair the sidewalk and maintain it in a reasonably safe condition. Plaintiff argued that the injuries she sustained in the fall were a direct result of defendant's negligence.
After plaintiff was injured but before she filed her complaint, the Legislature passed 2016 PA 419, which went into effect January 4, 2017. 2016 PA 419
amended MCL 691.1402a to add a new subsection, MCL 691.1402a(5). This new subsection allows a municipality to assert "any defense available under the common law with respect to a premises liability claim, including, but not limited to, a defense that the condition was open and obvious." MCL 691.1402a(5). Defendant subsequently moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10), arguing that MCL 691.1402a(5) applied retroactively and that the defect in the sidewalk where plaintiff fell was open and obvious.