Buice v. State
[…] ¶ 6. This Court has reviewed the above referenced arguments asserted by Buice, the record, as well as applicable statutory and case law and concludes that Buice is procedurally barred on his successive petition for post conviction relief. Buice has raised the same arguments on appeal as those raised in his two prior petitions for post conviction relief. Those contentions being that the trial court erred when the judge revoked his suspended sentence and he is currently being unlawfully held in the custody of the department of corrections. Buice argues that under Mississippi Code Annotated sections 47-7-37 (Supp.1998) and 99-39-27(9) (Supp. 1998) he is entitled to the relief sought which is his release from custody.

¶ 7. Buice has extracted the following statements of law from section 47-7-37: "The period of probation shall be fixed by the court, and may at any time be extended or terminated by the court, or judge in vacation. Such period with any extension thereof shall not exceed five (5) years...." Additionally, Buice selected the following language from section 99-39-27(9):

The dismissal or denial of an application under this section is a final judgment and shall be a bar to a second or successive application under this chapter.