Buice v. State
[…] State, 722 So.2d 1255, 1256 (Miss. 1998), Sneed had filed two petitions for post-conviction relief. The first petition was denied. Id. Sneed filed a motion to reconsider his post-conviction motion and again it was denied. Id. It was not until after the second denial that Sneed proceeded with the appeal process. Id. The supreme court held that since Sneed failed to file a timely appeal after the first petition was denied, his appeal on the successive writ was out-of-time, and he was barred from bringing a successive motion. Id. To support the holding of the court it cited Miss.Code Ann. section 99-39-27(9) (Supp.1998) which provides, "The dismissal or denial of an application under this section is a final judgment and shall be a bar to a second or successive application under this chapter."

¶ 10. Similar to Sneed, Buice did not pursue an appeal after the court denied his first petition. Since Buice presented the same arguments in his second petition, he was in effect requesting the trial court to reconsider its prior judgment.