Builders Bank v. Barry Finkel & Associates
[…] Zedella v. Gibson, 165 Ill.2d 181, 185, 209 Ill. Dec. 27, 650 N.E.2d 1000 (1995); Goran v. Glieberman, 276 Ill.App.3d 590, 592, 213 Ill.Dec. 426, 659 N.E.2d 56 (1995). A motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9), the section upon which defendant relies, acknowledges the plaintiff's cause of action but presents an affirmative matter that avoids the legal effect of the claim. 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2000). In the instant case, the "affirmative matter" asserted by defendant is the protection of accountants from third-party liability set out in section 30.1 the Act. 225 ILCS 450/30.1 (West 2000). It provides:

"No person, partnership or corporation licensed or authorized to practice under this Act or any of its employees, partners, members, officers or shareholders shall be liable to persons not in privity of contract with such person, partnership or corporation, for civil damages resulting from acts, omissions, decisions or other conduct in connection with professional services performed by such person, partnership or corporation, except for:
(1) such acts, omissions, decisions or conduct that constitute fraud or intentional misrepresentations, or
(2) such other acts, omissions, decisions or conduct, if such person, partnership or corporation was aware that a primary intent of the client was for the professional services to benefit or influence the particular person bringing the action; provided, however, for the purposes of this subparagraph (2), if such person, partnership or corporation (i) identifies in writing to the client those persons who are intended to rely on the services, and (ii) sends a copy of such writing or similar statement to those persons identified in the writing or statement, then such person, partnership or corporation or any of its employees, partners, members, officers or shareholders may be held liable only to such persons intended to so rely, in addition to those persons in privity of contract with such person, partnership or corporation." 225 ILCS 450/30.1 (West 2000).