Building and Const. Trades Dept., AFL-CIO v. Reich
[…] See 29 C.F.R. Sec. 3.1 (1994). Section 3.5 provides that certain enumerated deductions may be made without application to and approval of Labor. Subsection 3.5(i) specifically permits deductions to pay regular union initiation fees and membership dues, not including fines or special assessments. 29 C.F.R. Sec. 3.5. Section 3.6 states that some payroll deductions are permissible with Labor's approval and any contractor or subcontractor may apply to Labor for permission to make any deduction not permitted under section 3.5. 29 C.F.R Sec. 3.6. Labor may grant such permission whenever it finds that the "contractor, subcontractor, or any affiliated person does not make a profit or benefit directly or indirectly from the deduction either in the form of a commission, dividend, or otherwise...." 29 C.F.R. Sec. 3.6(a).