Building and Const. Trades Council of South Cent. Wisconsin v. Waunakee Community School Dist.
[…] See, e.g., State Bank of La Crosse v. Elsen, 128 Wis.2d 508, 511, 383 N.W.2d 916, 917 (Ct.App.1986).

We begin by considering the underlying policy and applicable provisions of the open records law. Recognizing that "a representative government is dependent upon an informed electorate," the legislature enacted the law to provide Wisconsin citizens "the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of [public] officers ." Section 19.31, STATS. In furtherance of that policy, § 19.35(1) gives anyone the "right to inspect any record." Section 19.32(2) defines "record" as "any material on which written, drawn, printed, spoken, visual or electromagnetic information is recorded which has been created or is being kept by an authority," and § 19.32(1) defines "authority" as including "a state or local office, board, or public body corporate and politic ." As the Council correctly observes, we have consistently recognized the "strong public policy in openness of government" expressed in the open records law, and the statutory