Building and Const. Trades Council of South Cent. Wisconsin v. Waunakee Community School Dist.
[…] We are not persuaded.

The purpose of the open records law is, as we have noted above, to shed light on the workings of government and the acts of public officers and employees. The purpose of the prevailing wage law is to set the prevailing wage rates and hours of work for employees of private employers working on public works projects. The wage law contains specific statutory procedures for monitoring and securing compliance with its requirements. Section 66.293(10)(c), STATS., for example, states that, upon the request of "any person," the Department of Workforce Development "shall inspect the payroll records of any contractor, subcontractor or agent performing work on a project that is subject to this section to ensure compliance with this section." And the law provides both civil remedies and criminal penalties for violation of its terms. Section 66.293(11).

The Council refers us to three out-of-state cases in support of its argument; but we do not believe they advance its position to any significant degree. It cites O.G. Sansone Co. v.