Building and Const. Trades Council of South Cent. Wisconsin v. Waunakee Community School Dist.
[…] Milwaukee Journal v. University of Wis. Bd. of Regents, 163 Wis.2d 933, 935-36, 472 N.W.2d 607, 609 (Ct.App.1991).

The portion of the open records law lying at the heart of this dispute is in the section setting forth "limitations" on the access to, and the withholding of, records--specifically, the "contractors' records" provisions of § 19.36(3), STATS., stating that "[e]ach authority shall make available for inspection any record produced or collected under a contract entered into by the authority with a person other than an authority to the same extent as if the record were maintained by the authority." This statute is the primary underpinning for the Council's claimed right to inspect Maly's and Electri-Tec's records.