Building Concepts, Ltd. v. Pickering
[…] In any event, Building Concepts asserts that its action was one for breach of a contract and not solely for claim and delivery. It argues that the conduct of Pickering was in breach of the C.O.D. agreement and of statutory duties imposed by the Uniform Commercial Code on buyers of goods. The action for claim and delivery was merely a means for enforcing the right to the property arising from the contract agreement and to obtain immediate recovery of the property after the breach.

On the issue of whether an action qualifies for attorney fees under I.C. § 12-120(2), this Court in Chenery v. Agri-Lines Corp., 106 Idaho 687, 690, 682 P.2d 640, 643 (Ct.App.1984), stated:

For attorney fees to be recoverable under I.C. § 12-120(2) the action must be one "to recover on ... [a] contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares or merchandise." It is not enough that the transaction between the parties relate to the purchase or sale of goods. The action itself must be one "to recover ... on [the] contract." [Emphasis original.]