Building Industry Assn. v. City of Camarillo
[…] BIA did not appeal the rulings that Measure A does not conflict with Government Code sections 65302.8, 65580, 65583, and 65584 or with the Subdivision Map Act. The appeal was limited to whether Evidence Code section 669.5 is applicable to Measure A and whether the measure conflicts with Government Code section 65863.6.

2. THE COURT OF APPEAL OPINION

This matter comes to us on a petition for review and, accordingly, we will briefly address the Court of Appeal opinion. City had argued that Evidence Code section 669.5 does not apply to Measure A because the measure does not "directly limit, by number, the building permits that may be issued for residential construction" or "the buildable lots which may be developed for residential purposes."