Buist v. Huggins, 26097.
[…] S.C.Code Ann. § 12-60-10 et seq. It is undisputed that a claim for a "refund of real property taxes assessed by the county" is made to the ALJ Division under § 12-60-2560 of the Revenue Procedures Act.4

Petitioners' cite S.C.Code Ann. § 12-60-80 of the Revenue Procedures Act, and this Court's opinion in Brackenbrook North Charleston v. County of Charleston, 360 S.C. 390, 395, 602 S.E.2d 39, 42 (2004), in support of their claim that the ALJ had jurisdiction.

S.C.Code Ann. § 12-60-80 provides, in part, "there is no remedy other than those provided in this chapter in any case involving the illegal or wrongful collection of taxes, or attempt to collect taxes."5 This Court interpreted § 12-60-80 in Brackenbrook. There, taxpayers brought an action in circuit court alleging Charleston County levied an excessive millage rate on real property.