Buist v. Huggins, 26097.
[…] Accordingly, the Court of Appeals did not address the proper calculation of "interest" under S.C.Code Ann. § 12-51-90.

ISSUES

1. Did the Court of Appeals err in concluding the ALJ was without subject matter jurisdiction?

2. Is the interest collected pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. § 12-51-90 properly calculated based on a flat fee, or on a per diem basis?

1. JURISDICTION

S.C.Code Ann. § 12-51-40 et seq. sets forth an Alternate Procedure for collection of county taxes, authorizing counties to seize property and sell it at a delinquent tax sale. Pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. § 12-51-90, the defaulting taxpayer may redeem the property within one year of the tax sale by "paying the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties and costs, together with interest as provided in subsection (B)."3

Petitioners redeemed their properties within the first year, but challenged the counties' calculation of the amount of interest.