Bullard v. Bullard
[…] On appeal the defendant argues that the court erroneously applied the law with respect to modification of maintenance orders.During the hearing on the defendant's motion to modify, the court refused to allow testimony respecting the plaintiff's change of circumstances since the time of the original order.

Once a foreign support order is registered in Vermont, "[i]t has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a support order of this state and may be enforced and satisfied in like manner."15 V.S.A. § 428(a).A maintenance action originally brought in Vermont may be brought against either spouse, 15 V.S.A. § 752(a) and a court may look to "the financial resources of the party seeking maintenance ... [and] ... the party's ability to meet his or her needs independently ...."15 V.S.A. § 752(b)(1).The court may also look at the financial situation of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought.15 V.S.A. § 752(b)(6).