Bullard v. USAir, Inc.
[…] Corp., 318 N.C. 361, 348 S.E.2d 782 (1986); Tutterrow v. Leach, 107 N.C.App. 703, 421 S.E.2d 816 (1992), appeal dismissed, 333 N.C. 466, 428 S.E.2d 185 (1993).

When personal jurisdiction is challenged, the burden of proof is on the plaintiff to show by a preponderance of the evidence that these jurisdictional requirements have been satisfied. J.M. Thompson Co. v. Doral Mfg. Co., Inc., 72 N.C.App. 419, 324 S.E.2d 909, disc. rev. denied, 313 N.C. 602, 330 S.E.2d 611 (1985).

Plaintiffs allege a statutory basis for personal jurisdiction in the state's long-arm statute, N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1-75.4 (1983), which provides:

A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person ... under any of the following circumstances:

(1) Local Presence or Status.--In any action, whether the claim arises within or without this State, in which a claim is asserted against a party who when service of process is made upon such party ...

d. Is engaged in substantial activity within this State, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise.

Our courts have held that this provision extends personal jurisdiction over nonresident defendants to the full extent allowed by due process. Dillon v. Numismatic Funding Corp., 291 N.C. 674, 231 S.E.2d 629 (1977); Parris v.