Bullard v. USAir, Inc.
[…] On 21 July 1993, Judge W. Allen Cobb, Jr. of the New Hanover District Court entered a written order denying the motion. Defendant-appellant Toth appeals from this order.

The question before us is whether the district court had personal jurisdiction over Tom Toth.

Although Judge Cobb's order was not final as to the merits of the case, this appeal is properly before us pursuant to N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1-277(b) (1983), which provides, "Any interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant."

Tom Toth is a citizen and resident of the state of Florida. He is employed as a gate agent for USAir at Tampa International Airport in Tampa, Florida. He has never lived in the state of North Carolina, nor does he own any property in North Carolina.