Bumgarner v. Joe Brown Company, 8745.
[…] That the Joe Brown Company, Inc. was engaged in the general cartage business as a contract and common carrier by motor vehicle; that at all pertinent times more than four per cent of the company\'s total revenues were derived from transportation moving directly in interstate commerce between the states of Oklahoma and Texas; that all of the plaintiff-employees were full-time employees and the assignments for such work were made indiscriminately to the company drivers; and that the company had never sought nor obtained a certificate of exemption under the Motor Carrier Act, 49 U.S.C. § 304.

The appellee company concluded a right to summary judgment under section 13(b) (1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 213(b) (1), which provides:

"The provisions of section 207 of this title section 7 of the Act shall not apply with respect to —
(1) any employee with respect to whom the Interstate Commerce Commission has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 304 of Title 49."