Bumpus v. Clark
[…] Director for Department of Health, 616 F.2d 407, 412 (9th Cir. 1980); Yaretsky v. Blum, 629 F.2d 817, 821 (2d Cir. 1980), reversed on other grounds, --- U.S. ----, 102 S.Ct. 2777, --- L.Ed.2d ---- (1982). One expert has testified for plaintiffs that "a transfer of the patients ... (at Edgefield) will quite probably result in the deaths of a substantial number of those patients." Record, Vol. 2, at 276. Plaintiffs contend that any plan for medical assistance which allows mass transfers under the circumstances such as are presented here cannot possibly meet the requirement of section 1396a(a)(19) that care and services be provided "in a manner consistent with simplicity of administration and the best interests of the recipients."

Though we are not unsympathetic to plaintiffs' claims, we conclude that section 1396a(a)(19) is not the proper avenue for their relief.