Bumpus v. Remington Arms Co., 4537.
[…] Clearly, by the Congressional enactment, plaintiff's pleadings failed to confer jurisdiction upon the federal court or, if such jurisdiction had been conferred, it was wholly taken away by the Congressional enactment.

On July 25, 1947 plaintiff, through her attorneys, filed an Amended Complaint, and by such complaint undertook to conform her pleadings to the exception incorporated in the Portal-to-Portal Act. Such an exception, in effect, maintained or retained the jurisdiction of the United States District Courts in those cases where the activity was compensable by:

Title 29 U.S.C.A. § 252.

"(a) * * * (1) an express provision of a written or nonwritten contract in effect, at the time of such activity, between such employee, his agent, or collective-bargaining representative and his employer; or

"(2) A custom or practice in effect, at the time of such activity, at the establishment or other place where such employee was employed, covering such activity, not inconsistent with a written or nonwritten contract, in effect at the time of such activity, between such employee, his agent, or collective-bargaining representative and his employer."