Bundy v. State
[…] On this appeal, he raises the following two contentions:

1) That the trial judge erred in permitting the State to exercise an excessive number of peremptory challenges; and

2) That the trial judge erred in permitting the appellant's trial to go forward in his absence.

Legislative Intent: The Meaning of "Party":

The appellant's trial was consolidated with that of a codefendant. The two were being tried for a crime that does not carry a possible sentence of death, life imprisonment, or imprisonment for twenty years or more. Under the provisions of Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud.Proc. § 8-301(d) (1989), the authorized allocation of peremptory challenges, therefore, was as follows:

"In all other criminal cases, each party is permitted 4 peremptory challenges." (emphasis supplied).

See also Md.Rule 4-313(a)(1). We sympathize with the legitimate perplexity of the trial judge when called upon to apply that provision:

"[I]t really is unclear in my mind as to what this rule means and what the purpose of the rule is."