Bunge Milling, Inc. v. City of Atchison
[…] Bunge Milling, Inc. v. City of Atchison

Decision Date23 August 2013
Docket NumberNo. 108,481.,108,481.
Citation310 P.3d 1064,49 Kan.App. 325
PartiesBUNGE MILLING, INC., Appellee, v. CITY OF ATCHISON, Kansas, Appellant.
CourtKansas Court of Appeals

OPINION TEXT STARTS HERE

Syllabus by the Court

1. In order for a city to have authority to annex property under K.S.A. 12–520(a)(1), the boundary survey of the property must be filed by the owner of the property or an agent.

2. K.S.A. 12–519(e) defines the term “platted” as “a tract or tracts mapped or drawn to scale, showing a division or divisions thereof, which map or drawing is filed in the office of the register of deeds by the owner of such tract.” If the legislature had meant to allow anyone to file a qualifying “plat” for annexation purposes, then the legislature would have omitted the words “by the owner.”