Bunge Milling, Inc. v. City of Atchison
[…] The register of deeds for Atchison County filed the boundary survey as a “survey” in the “unplatted lands index.”

The City commenced the process of unilateral annexation by the adoption of Resolution # 2805 on April 18, 2011. K.S.A. 12–520(a)(1) provides that a city may annex land if the “land is platted, and some part of the land adjoins the city.” K.S.A. 12–519(e) defines the term “platted” as “a tract or tracts mapped or drawn to scale, showing a division or divisions thereof, which map or drawing is filed in the office of the register of deeds by the owner of such tract. (Emphasis added.) The City relied on the survey of Bunge's property as prepared and filed by Midland.