Bunker v. National Gypsum Co.
[…] "In view of the discovery of this factual information about the disease since the legislature imposed the three-years-from-exposure limitation in 1937, it appears to us that the statute can no longer stand. To impose its ban is to violate the classic constitutional mandate, because to do so amounts to a practical denial of the very right to recovery that the statute was intended to provide."

Bunker v. National Gypsum Co., (1981) Ind.App., 426 N.E.2d 422, 425.

The section of the "Indiana Workmen's Occupational Diseases Act" at issue is Ind.Code Sec. 22-3-7-9(e) (Burns 1974):

"(e) No compensation shall be payable for or on account of any occupational diseases unless disablement, as herein defined, appears within two years after the last day of the last exposure to the hazards of the disease except in cases of occupational diseases caused by the inhalation of silica dust or asbestos dust and in such cases, within three years after the last day of the last exposure to the hazards of such disease: Provided, That in all cases of occupational disease caused by the exposure to radiation, no compensation shall be payable unless disablement, as herein defined, occurs within two years from the date in which the employee had knowledge of the nature of his occupational disease or, by exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the existence of such disease and its causal relationship to his employment." (emphasis added).

Ind.Code Sec. 22-3-7-9(e) (Burns 1974) provides that compensation will be payable for a disability resulting from an exposure to asbestos only if the disability arises within three years of the date of last exposure. This legislation is very explicit.