Bunnion v. Consolidated Rail Corp., Civ.A. 97-4877.
[…] Conrail maintained a benefit plan for its employees known as the Matched Savings Plan/Employee Stock Ownership Plan ("MSP/ESOP"). The MSP/ESOP was comprised of both an Employee Stock Ownership Plan ("ESOP") and a "cash or deferred arrangement within the meaning of Code section 401(k)." Conrail Matched Savings Plan, Introduction. We previously described this plan in our decision in Bennett v. Conrail Matched Sav. Plan Admin. Comm., Nos. CIV. A. 97-4535, 97-5017, 97-5345, 1997 WL 700538 (E.D.Pa. Oct. 30, 1997), aff'd, 168 F.3d 671 (3d Cir. 1999). The plan is governed by ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1001 et seq., and is a "defined contribution plan," also known as an "individual account plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(34). Such a pension plan "provides for an individual account for each participant and for benefits based solely upon the amount contributed to the participant's account, and any income, expenses, gains and losses, and any forfeitures of accounts of other participants which may be allocated to such participant's account." Id. Under the terms of Conrail's MSP/ESOP, upon termination of employment or retirement, disability, death, or certain financial hardships, an individual was entitled to distributions of up to the total amount which had been allocated to his or her individual account.