Buono v. Norton
[…] Lawrence Berkeley Lab., 135 F.3d 1260 1274 (9th Cir.1998) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted; alterations in original). "`Mere voluntary cessation of allegedly illegal conduct does not moot a case.'" Id. (quoting United States v. Concentrated Phosphate Exp. Ass'n, 393 U.S. 199, 203, 89 S.Ct. 361, 21 L.Ed.2d 344 (1968)); see also City of Mesquite v. Aladdin's Castle, Inc., 455 U.S. 283, 288-89, 102 S.Ct. 1070, 71 L.Ed.2d 152 (1982). As discussed, section 8121(c) of the DDAA provides that the land may revert to the federal government. Further, not only is there nothing in section 8121 that prevents the land from being otherwise returned to the government, federal law contemplates just such a transfer. See 16 U.S.C. § 431("When such [national monuments] are situated upon a tract ... held in private ownership, the tract, or so much thereof as may be necessary for the proper care and management of the object, may be relinquished to the Government, and the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to accept the relinquishment of such tracts in behalf of the Government of the United States."); see also id. § 410aaa-56 (authorizing the Secretary to "acquire all lands and interest in lands within the boundary of the[Mojave] preserve by donation, purchase, or exchange").