Buote v. Verizon New England
[…] B. Relevant Provisions of the VWCA

The VWCA regulates compensation of workers for "personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment." Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 618 (Lexis Supp.2001). Personal injury is defined to include "occupational diseases, death resulting from injury within two years." Id. § 601(7). Among other benefits, the VWCA guarantees employees certain medical benefits, id. § 640, as well as wage compensation when the employee is unable to work as a result of disability caused by the injury, id. §§ 642, 643, 646. When disability is permanent, either total or partial, the employer has additional monetary support obligations. Id. § 644, 648. The VWCA also provides benefits involving vocational rehabilitation. Under section 641, "[w]hen as a result of an injury covered by this chapter, an employee is unable to perform work for which the employee has previous training or experience, the employee shall be entitled to vocational rehabilitation services, including retraining and job placement, as may be reasonably necessary to restore the employee to suitable employment." Id. § 641.

The VWCA requires employers to secure payment of compensation for their employees in one of four ways, including through self-insurance. Id. § 687. In this case Bell Atlantic is self-insured.

II. SUMMARY JUDGMENT STANDARD