Bur v. Gilbert
[…] As is permissible in Wisconsin, the plaintiff physically transferred his license plates from a 1968 Ford, which was his "trade-in" for the 1972 Chevrolet, to the latter vehicle. These plates expired at the end of September 1971, but the plaintiff believed that a title certificate was necessary before the registration plates on the 1972 Chevrolet could be renewed. Plaintiff nevertheless thought (and indeed, presently maintains) that operation of the 1972 Chevrolet on and after October 1, 1971, was sanctioned by § 341.04(1)(a), Wis. Stats.:

"A vehicle may be operated by a private person after the date of purchase of such vehicle by such private person * * * if application for registration and certificate of title has been made."

The plaintiff assets that he tried to explain the foregoing facts to Officer Karwack on October 5, 1971, but that Karwack nevertheless issued the citation and complaint.