Bur v. Gilbert
[…] Upon the plaintiff's failure to appear on November 30, 1971, Judge Louis J. Ceci ordered that a warrant be issued for his arrest. A warrant was subsequently issued, signed by Court Commissioner Herbert Schultz, on February 4, 1972. Although § 345.37, Wis. Stats. provides that "if the defendant fails to appear in court at the time fixed in the citation * * * (1) * * * the court may issue a warrant under ch. 968," it does not specify what provision of Chapter 968 is applicable.