Burbank Grease Servs., LLC v. Sokolowski
[…] Summary judgment is proper if there are no genuine issues of material fact and one party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. WIS. STAT. § 802.08(2). In evaluating the evidence, we draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Grams v. Boss, 97 Wis. 2d 332, 339, 294 N.W.2d 473 (1980). Whether an inference is reasonable and whether more than one reasonable inference may be drawn are questions of law. Hennekens v. Hoerl, 160 Wis. 2d 144, 162, 465 N.W.2d 812 (1991).

I. Misappropriation of a Trade Secret, WIS. STAT. § 134.90

¶ 11. WISCONSIN STAT. § 134.90(2) provides that "[n]o person . . . may misappropriate ... a trade secret by ... [a]cquiring the trade secret of another by means which the person knows or has reason to know constitute improper means . . . or by disclosing or using without express or implied consent the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
23 cases
  • Burbank Grease Services, LLC v. Sokolowski
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • July 13, 2006