Burch v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.
[…] The alleged combination, contract or conspiracy is said to be an unreasonable restraint of trade. Moreover, the alleged confidential discount on the sale of tires is also claimed to contravene the brokerage provisions of the Robinson-Patman Act, also to the detriment of the citizens and general economy of the State of Maryland.

Goodyear argues that the Attorney General lacks standing to maintain this suit under 15 U.S.C. § 26, and even if he has standing, that he has failed to state a claim for which relief may be granted.

Standing

Section 26 of Title 15 provides in pertinent part:

Any person, firm, corporation or association shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief . . . against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws . . . when, and under the same conditions and principles as injunctive relief against threatened conduct that will cause loss or damage is granted by courts of equity . . ..

The essential question is whether, assuming the allegations of the complaint are true, the Attorney General has alleged a type of "loss or damage" for which this court may give injunctive relief.