Burden as trustee of Burden Irr[ev]ocable Trust v. Glenridge Mews Condo
[…] Dists. 2013]. Moreover, while Glenridge Mews is correct that the relevant appellate caselaw has foreclosed statutory warranty of habitability claims between condominium owners and associations (see Frisch v. Bellmarc Mgt., Inc. , 190 A.D.2d 383, 597 N.Y.S.2d 962 [1st Dept. 1993] ), the Appellate Division, Second Department has recognized that condominiums are not exempted from "the generally beneficial requirements of Article 27 of the [N.Y.C.] Administrative Code." Board of Managers v. Lamontanero , 206 A.D.2d 340, 341, 616 N.Y.S.2d 744 [2d Dept. 1994]. Nonetheless, NYC Admin. Code § 27-2115(n), which became effective on February 5, 2018, specifically provides that the harassment provisions of the Housing Maintenance Code "shall not apply where the owner of record of a dwelling unit owned as a condominium, or those lawfully entitled to reside with such record owner, resides in such condominium unit[.]" See Kossoff v. 910 Fifth Ave. Corp. , 2021 N.Y. Slip Op. 32737[U], *3, 2021 WL 6051421 [Sup. Ct., N.Y. County 2021].