Burden v. State
[…] [¶3] In November 2017, Burden filed a self-represented application for post-conviction relief, claiming ineffective assistance of counsel relating to the guilty plea and to the probation revocation. In November 2017, the State answered, generally "den[ying] each and every allegation contained therein," and "put[ting Burden] to his proof." The State’s answer asserted the affirmative defense of misuse of process and "move[d] for summary disposition" on Burden’s claim for post-conviction relief under N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(1)(e), which provides that "evidence, not previously presented and heard, exists requiring vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice."

[¶4] Burden was appointed counsel, and in February 2018, he filed an amended application for post-conviction relief, again claiming ineffective assistance of counsel.