Burdett v. State
[…] Finding that Burdett's demand for a speedy trial was valid, but that he subsequently withdrew that demand, we affirm.

1. Burdett first challenges the trial court's finding that, although his demand for a speedy trial was properly filed and served on the State, his failure to serve that demand on the trial judge rendered it invalid. This ruling was based on the trial court's erroneous application of OCGA § 17-7-170, which applies in noncapital cases. That statute requires that any demand for a speedy trial "be filed with the clerk of court and served upon the prosecutor and upon the judge to whom the case is assigned or, if the case is not assigned, upon the chief judge of the court in which the case is pending." OCGA § 17-7-170(a). Because Burdett was charged with rape, however, his demand for a speedy trial was governed by OCGA § 17-7-171, which applies to capital offenses.2