Burdette v. Brush Mountain Estates, LLC
[…] Brush Mountain further argues that, even assuming Code § 55-2 does require an easement to be conveyed by a deed in the prescribed form, the Roberts/Davis deed and the Davis/Burdette deed suffice. According to Brush Mountain, both deeds refer to and incorporate the Plat and both contain language stating that the particular conveyance was subject to easements of record affecting the described property.

In relevant part, Code § 55-2 provides: "No estate of inheritance or freehold or for a term of more than five years in lands shall be conveyed unless by deed or will."1 The provisions of Code § 55-2, by their plain terms, apply only to estates.