Burdue v. Fed. Aviation Admin.
[…] We decline to review the merits of Burdue's statutory claims because the FAA's decision to revoke Burdue's certification “is committed to agency discretion by law.” 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2). We also decline to review the merits of Burdue's constitutional claims because they should be—and actually have been—brought in a district court action pursuant to Bivens v. Six Unknown Agents, 403 U.S. 388, 91 S.Ct. 1999, 29 L.Ed.2d 619 (1971). We also deny as moot Burdue's motion to supplement the administrative record. Accordingly, we deny Burdue's petition for review.

I.

49 U.S.C. § 44702(d)(1) authorizes the FAA to “delegate to a qualified private person ... a matter related to—(A) the examination, testing, and inspection necessary to issue a certificate under this chapter; and (B) issuing the certificate.” The FAA “may rescind a delegation under this subsection at any time for any reason the Administrator considers appropriate.” Id. § 44702(d)(2). These “qualified private person[s] remain subject to the “regulations, supervision, and review the Administrator may prescribe.” Id. § 44702(d)(1). 14 C.F.R. § 183.13(c) requires that the designation at issue in this case—DAR–T—contain an expiration date.