Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms v. Federal Labor Relations Authority

Decision Date29 November 1983
Docket NumberNo. 82-799,82-799
PartiesBUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO AND FIREARMS, Petitioner v. FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY et al
CourtU.S. Supreme Court
Syllabus

The Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (Act) in 5 U.S.C. § 7131(a) requires federal agencies to grant to employees representing their union in collective bargaining with the agencies "official time . . . during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty status." This allows the employee negotiators to be paid as if they were at work, whenever they bargain during hours they would otherwise be on duty.