Bureau of Nat'l Affairs, Inc. v. Chase
[…] A summary plan description is not the written instrument establishing the plan itself. See id. § 1102(a)(1) (requiring that [e]very employee benefit plan shall be established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument”). Rather, the summary plan description, as its name suggests, is a summary of certain plan provisions, which must “be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.” Id. § 1022(a). Among other things, a summary plan description must contain “the plan's requirements respecting eligibility for participation and benefits”; the “procedures to be followed in presenting claims for benefits under the plan”; and “the remedies available under the plan for the redress of claims which are denied.” Id. § 1022(b).